View Poll Results: Null

Voters
0. You may not vote on this poll
  • Null

    0 0%
  • Null

    0 0%
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: DesMume 9.7

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default DesMume 9.7

    Running Slow and Laggy On PC. Any Advice On Best Config For Windows XP, Any Additional assistance appreciated,if you do, email me at -removed- , please tell me who you are fist then specifiy in the subject box what your message pertains to, otherwise it might get accidently deleted

    Thank you

    RetroDestructor
    Last edited by meganova; 15th-March-2012 at 23:17. Reason: mail removed

  2. #2
    Zorlon's Avatar
    Zorlon is offline Administrator Older than you think
    Still loves Retro gaming
    Still loves new consoles
    Part time games modder
    Just here to help out when I can
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    UK Newcastle
    Posts
    17,243
    Thanks
    97
    Thanked 976 Times in 714 Posts

    Blog Entries
    5
    EP Points
    4095

    Default

    Please give us more information as to your Computer Specs

    The emulator in question will lag anyway for some games though, it is still in development or was in mid development if development has stopped on it

    Anotherwords it's not optimised for ever game or even playable with every game

    ... before I forget, a sample of what you have been trying to play aswell will be handy to those wishing to help you

    P.S. I removed the Poll as it had little to do with emulation help, it was more of a general gaming thing to be honest, no biggy just not for this section
    Last edited by Zorlon; 15th-March-2012 at 20:02.

    Mod projects - XBOX
    Phantasy Star Online Episodes 1 & 2 - online quests in offline mode packs [COMPLETE]
    [Quest Packs Collection]
    GTA San Andreas - Hot Coffee [COMPLETE]
    [Mod ready] & [Full ISO ready]
    GTA San Andreas - Real Car Names extra content mod [WIP] [Back burner, just won't have the time ]
    Please can all ESR users post your results here to help with the project and others wanting to use ESR

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    HTTP_404
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 46 Times in 38 Posts

    EP Points
    5

    Default

    Hi Retro, I don't wanna help you trough your email.
    Here is my suggestion.

    Depend on what renderer you use, I suggest you to always use SoftRasterizer and not OpenGL.
    Another suggestion is, go to your sound settings, and go to interpolation choose None (Fastest, sounds bad).
    And this is another great tweak, go to your emulation settings, in the general, deselect the "Enable Advanced Bus-Level Timing" option. This will improve your emulation speed a lot.
    Don't use any Bios cause Bios can make your emulator slower.

    Hopefully, it will fix your problem.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2,257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 485 Times in 226 Posts

    EP Points
    1065

    Default

    @RetroDestructor: I highly advise you to not post your email address here, or on any other forum, unless you want to get spammed with some random emails.

    Try using the settings which Muscab has posted, and use different Frame Limit values as well.

    If that doesn't work, post your specs here, along with your emulator settings.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Shadows
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 45 Times in 43 Posts

    Blog Entries
    7
    EP Points
    25

    Default

    So why shouldn't I use BIOS for DeSmuMe 9.7?
    I would think it helps the emulation.
    P.S. My computer not fast at all

    Intel Pentium 4 2.66Ghz
    1.5 G. RAM
    64 MB Video RAM

    I'm a Newbie at this.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Kentucky,USA
    Posts
    988
    Thanks
    154
    Thanked 98 Times in 81 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SwordOfTime View Post
    So why shouldn't I use BIOS for DeSmuMe 9.7?
    I would think it helps the emulation.
    P.S. My computer not fast at all

    Intel Pentium 4 2.66Ghz
    1.5 G. RAM
    64 MB Video RAM

    I'm a Newbie at this.
    the bios is something extra the emulator has to load taking up more system resources and slowing things down further the option to load the bios is there because some games require it to run properly,not to be used with every game.

    There is a difference between ignorance and stupidity ignorant people can be taught
    stupid people need to be shot.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    139
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts

    EP Points
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SwordOfTime View Post
    So why shouldn't I use BIOS for DeSmuMe 9.7?
    I would think it helps the emulation.
    P.S. My computer not fast at all

    Intel Pentium 4 2.66Ghz
    1.5 G. RAM
    64 MB Video RAM

    I'm a Newbie at this.
    That's your problem. Your processor is too slow.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Digifiend For This Useful Post:


  9. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Brasília, Brazil, Brazil
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I have the same problem, and cant run the desmune with a good speed.

    My pc specs are:
    Intel Pentium Dual Core 2.80Ghz
    2GB RAM
    256 Video Onboard

    Thanks, if someone can help. ^^

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2,257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 485 Times in 226 Posts

    EP Points
    1065

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DashZero View Post
    I have the same problem, and cant run the desmune with a good speed.

    My pc specs are:
    Intel Pentium Dual Core 2.80Ghz
    2GB RAM
    256 Video Onboard

    Thanks, if someone can help. ^^
    What is your actual graphic card? Try using the configuration posted on this thread and see if its working for you.

    Also, please create your own thread next time.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to meganova For This Useful Post:


  12. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Brasília, Brazil, Brazil
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by meganova View Post
    What is your actual graphic card? Try using the configuration posted on this thread and see if its working for you.

    Also, please create your own thread next time.
    My vga is an ATI Radeon Xpress 200 series.

    And sorry for using this thread, i thought if i created a new thread it will be a flood =/

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2,257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 485 Times in 226 Posts

    EP Points
    1065

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DashZero View Post
    My vga is an ATI Radeon Xpress 200 series.

    And sorry for using this thread, i thought if i created a new thread it will be a flood =/
    Sorry but, you won't be able to get a good speed, or least a stable speed with that GPU, since the emulator are made heavily for an increase of game compatibility rather than speed,
    but check whether 3D Settings was set to SoftRasterizer, and try using different Frame Skip value. Setting the Sound to None will give more speed boost, by the way.

    Forgot to ask, but which version of the emulator did you use?

    No worries.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to meganova For This Useful Post:


  15. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Brasília, Brazil, Brazil
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by meganova View Post
    Sorry but, you won't be able to get a good speed, or least a stable speed with that GPU, since the emulator are made heavily for an increase of game compatibility rather than speed,
    but check whether 3D Settings was set to SoftRasterizer, and try using different Frame Skip value. Setting the Sound to None will give more speed boost, by the way.

    Forgot to ask, but which version of the emulator did you use?

    No worries.
    Thanks dude, i already tried these settings, i was hoping that i could use the desmune. Actually im using the 0.9.7 version, think i cant run it in my, the way is to use the nocashgba anyway, thanks buddy for help, and sorry for the trouble =D

  16. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    on A Hill Getting Headshots
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Try Using Desmume JIT > http://www.mediafire.com/?e9ii15wfy1uycvl And DeSmuME JIT Test > http://www.mediafire.com/?c0dl6j94790nfvo
    I've Also Included Some Cheats And the newest usercheat.dat
    Hope This Helps. Trust Me you Wont Be Disappointed.The Scan Results are Below.
    Virus Total: https://www.virustotal.com/file/20c1...is/1334961248/
    Jottis Malware Scan: http://virusscan.jotti.org/en/scanre...3ec15452e76f9b
    Last edited by Recon_legend; 22nd-April-2012 at 14:46. Reason: Bold and Text And New Links

  17. #14
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Recon_legend View Post
    Try Using Desmume JIT Here i Just Uploaded it For U > http://www.mediafire.com/?fbooiaipy9uim93
    I've Also Included Some Cheats And the newest usercheat.dat
    Hope This Helps. Trust Me you Wont Be Disappointed.The Scan Results are Below.
    Virus Total: https://www.virustotal.com/file/20c1...is/1334961248/
    Jottis Malware Scan: http://virusscan.jotti.org/en/scanre...3ec15452e76f9b
    Hey man, I think it'd be better off that you supply the link to the site you got this from rather than personally uploading it yourself with your choice of unnecessary cheats. At least that way there won't be a need to give these scanner links because you'd be directing us to the official site for it, it's not really your place to be promoting uploads to software you didn't make if there are already links. The way you capitalize unnecessary words and don't capitalize words that need to be also makes your post look like a sketchy email I should mark as spam, but that's just my not so nice opinion.


  18. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    on A Hill Getting Headshots
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks For The Reply I don't really care
    Someone Messaged Me on Youtube Saying There was a New Version so i tested it out on My Test PC And It Works Just as well as the other DeSmuME JIT. This one is Being Called DeSmuME JIT Test and Its Version 0.98 DeSmuME JIT is Version 0.97. If Anyone Has Any Issues i left some info on how you can Message me in a text File.
    Last edited by Recon_legend; 22nd-April-2012 at 14:57. Reason: Text

Similar Threads

  1. Golden Sun Dark Dawn Freezing with Desmume 9.7, help?
    By Zatemo in forum Nintendo systems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th-July-2011, 02:52
  2. Art Academy on desmume 0.9.7 .please help
    By ryan7994 in forum Nintendo systems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th-May-2011, 03:33
  3. How can you speed up Band Hero 3 rom using desmume 0.9.7
    By ryan7994 in forum Nintendo systems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th-May-2011, 18:14
  4. Soul Silver freezing on DeSmuMe 0.9.7
    By vampirejames in forum Nintendo systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th-April-2011, 23:29

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •