I say Non RPGs because I feel they would all be very similar, and I'm looking for diversity. Anyway mine are 1. Super Mario World 2. Super Bomberman 3. Super Mario Kart 4. Uniracers 5. Megaman X
I say.
Lost Vikings
Super Mario world
Goof Troop
Uniracers
Gradius 3
Check out the best site in the whole world. hehe Sephires' Site
Games I Own Last updated October 30, 2005
I've been posting before you where an ache in you fathers crotch and you have the balls to call me a spammer.
Hmmm, this is a tough one, since my favorites are rpg... but...
1.Super Mario Brothers
2.Donkey Kong Country
3.Mario All-Stars (so I'm cheating, big deal)
4.MegaMan X
5.Super Mario Kart (sweet game)
Anyway, just for fun, here are the best rpgs (as seen by me)
1.Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past (!!!)
2.Super Mario RPG
3.Secret of Mana
4.Secret of Evermore (very good game)
5.Illusion of Gaia (not as good as Evermore)
You were right, the last three were somewhat similar. Sorry. Oh, and havn't yet played the FFs on SNES yet (stupid me), so I didn't put those on.
Crono Triger no were in sight of top 5 rpgs yet you use his avatar.
Check out the best site in the whole world. hehe Sephires' Site
Games I Own Last updated October 30, 2005
I've been posting before you where an ache in you fathers crotch and you have the balls to call me a spammer.
Ok here we go.
1) Donkey Kong series (they are all good)
2) Killer Instinct
3) Super Mario Allstars
4) Dragonball Z Hyper Dimension
5) Civilisation
Of course though Chrono Trigger is the best game but you said not to include it.
/me slaps himselfOriginally posted by Sephires:
<STRONG>Crono Triger no were in sight of top 5 rpgs yet you use his avatar.</STRONG>
Get rid of Illusion of Gaia, and move everything else down. Put CT at the top!!!
1.CT
2.Zelda 3
3.Mario RPG
4.Secret of Mana
5.Secret of Evermore
Can I have a top ten? Pretty please?
Well, here's my top ten, as there's so many great games I can't fit into a top five:
1: Super Metroid (easily one of Nintendo's finest moments)
2: Super Mario Allstars (first SNES game I got, four games in one can't be a bad thing)
3: Pilotwings (great fun! Pity it isn't emulated properly though. Luckily, I've got it on my real SNES *evil laugh*)
4: Donkey Kong Country 2 (first DKC game kicked ass, third one was too easy. The second one was perfect)
5: Star Fox (kick ass graphics and great fun too! Blasting Andross' forces into next week will certainly keep you occupied for a few weeks)
6: Super Street Fighter 2 (Street Fighter games rule on SNES, and this one is no exception. One of the best beat 'em ups ever)
7: Maximum Carnage (a cool Final Fight style beat 'em up featuring none other than Spiderman and Venom. Just a total copy on paper, awesome in practice. Just trust me on this one)
8: Alien 3 (fun game based on the movie. Play as Ripley and undertake cleverly designed missions. Torch several hundred Aliens along the way)
9: Top Gear (race fast cars around well designed tracks. Great fun, go download!)
10: Doom (one of the first first person shooter games. Was great at the time, still a lot of fun today. However, it goes a little slow and flickers on emulators. But if you have a SNES you might want to hunt down a copy of it. Or you could just find a place to download the PC version)
Well there you have it, Cosmic's top ten.
That's what I thought.Originally posted by vecral:
<STRONG>
/me slaps himself
Get rid of Illusion of Gaia, and move everything else down. Put CT at the top!!!
1.CT
2.Zelda 3
3.Mario RPG
4.Secret of Mana
5.Secret of Evermore</STRONG>
Check out the best site in the whole world. hehe Sephires' Site
Games I Own Last updated October 30, 2005
I've been posting before you where an ache in you fathers crotch and you have the balls to call me a spammer.
EHUM...
KI
Super metroid
Kirbys fun pack
Megaman X2
Uniracers
*sneaking in a top 5 rpg list*
Terranigma
Super mario rpg
Zelda 3
Seiken densetsu 3
Lufia 2 (Actually puzzle...but it looks like an rpg <IMG SRC="smilies/yelsmile.gif" border="0">)
The above is in no particular order, and i know CT isnt in the list
[ February 15, 2002: Message edited by: Skinner 8 ]
Who cares if he uses the Chrono Trigger guy for his avatar and dosnt think Chrono Trigger is the best game??? Maybe he likes that style of anime. Some people have Sesame Street avatars. does that mean that the person's favourite show is Sesame Street? No it dosnt.Originally posted by Sephires:
<STRONG>Crono Triger no were in sight of top 5 rpgs yet you use his avatar.</STRONG>
All i ever see you doing on this board, Sephires, is putting people down <IMG SRC="smilies/mad3.gif" border="0">
[ February 15, 2002: Message edited by: gibb ]
Yes, Earthbound rocked. Too bad they never released the N64 version in the US.
Earthbound
DBZ Hyper Dimension
Kirby's Dreamland
DK Country
F-Zer0
<img src="http://anime.emuparadise.org/sig.jpg" border="0">
Pick any Megaman you want to add as number six on my list. There all good.
<img src="http://anime.emuparadise.org/sig.jpg" border="0">
1.All the Megaman X's
2.Super Mario Allstars
3.Final Fight 3
4.Earthbound
5.Clock Tower
And an rpg list for fun....
1.Dragon Quest 6
2.Final Fantasy IV
3.Secret of Mana
4.Secret of Evermore
5.Terranigma