Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Installing a upgrade on a not installed game

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Installing a upgrade on a not installed game

    I better tell the full story to avoid confusion. When i got a new harddisk some time ago i formatted the old one and transferred all the important data to the new one (not in that order though ). That included Warcraft III which was transferred directly and not installed on the new harddisk, since the cd is broken. Now i got the frozen throne expansion but when i try to install it it says i need to install warcraft III, obviusly because i have'nt installed it correctly but just copied it. Someone know how i can get the frozen throne installed?

    Note: warcraft as it is right now works just fine.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    8,470
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Reinstalling Warcraft III first should work.
    ø„¸¨°º¤ø„¸¸„ø¤º°¨¸„ø¤º° ¨¨°º¤ø„¸ EDWARD CULLEN IS THE KING OF VAMPYRES! HE IS BETTER THAN BILL COMPTON, LESTAT DE LIONCOURT, VLAD THE IMPALER, & DICK CHENEY ¨°º¤ø„¸¸„ø¤º°¨¸„ø¤º°¨¨° ¤ø„¸

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Skinner8
    Reinstalling Warcraft III first should work.
    I know that but the cd broke. And since it is now an old game it's hard to find anywhere.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3,519
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    EP Points
    5

    Default

    Checked the internet lately?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    595
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    you need to load on the expansion, then you should be able to play it. just load it into the same folder you loaded Warcraft III in.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    4,658
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 4 Posts
    EP Points
    85

    Default

    Add the registry key and you'll be fine. I usually take a cue from other ones and copy them and mod them, usually gets the job done. Had that happen multiple times

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    595
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    well, that's why I always make a copy of the origional, then use the copy until it breaks, then ?I just use the origional to copy again...

Similar Threads

  1. What do you conider the absolute WORST game ever?
    By Jaws in forum General Gaming
    Replies: 77
    Last Post: 4th-September-2005, 18:41
  2. Capcom Crossovers: The Card Game
    By Fighter17 in forum Free 4 All
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th-July-2004, 01:42
  3. Gravis PC Game Pad
    By pika in forum Computer Corner
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 20th-February-2004, 20:54
  4. HELP! Looking for a game
    By Guy in forum ROM & ISO Requests
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th-February-2004, 16:01

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About Us

We are the oldest retro gaming forum on the internet. The goal of our community is the complete preservation of all retro video games. Started in 2001 as EmuParadise Forums, our community has grown over the past 18 years into one of the biggest gaming platforms on the internet.

Social