Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Noob needing more help!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Noob needing more help!

    Ok so I modded my xbox using SID 5.11, upgraded the hard drive to 320GB sata with Chimp. I FTP'd a bunch of games to drive F. So far so good. But something f'd up while I was adding some more. The xbox crashed. Now I can't access drive F, and it just says F drive unavailable. I can't access the rest of the hard drive, so I've lost all the games on it and obviously can't add more! Is there any way to undo whatever I messed up? I tried to format drive F again but it didn't work. I tried swapping the original hard drive back in, thinking I might be able to re-format the 320gb drive and re-clone it from scratch, but it won't work, I just get flashing red lights when I switch it on, it won't boot! I assume that if I tried to clone the 320gb onto another hard drive, that hard drive will probably just have the same problem? Is there any way to fix this or do I have to accept that I've somehow f'd up this xbox and have to find another one? (It's a 2004 crystal xbox, if that makes any difference).
    Last edited by DavieB; 15th-March-2019 at 18:42.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Wall Sconce
    Posts
    18,704
    Thanks
    349
    Thanked 12,390 Times in 1,088 Posts
    EP Points
    44745

    Default

    How did you format your F partition? If you didn't already, try XBpartitioner?
    *PSA* Wii Redump collector's can now unscrub ISO files. So scrubbed games can now be verified. You can find the program to do this here

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Yep I've tried to re-partition it, does it thing but when afterwards I still get 'F unavailable' no matter what I do. Maybe a faulty hard drive? Since the xbox won't accept the original stock hard drive now for some reason, if I got another new sata hard drive and cloned the current hard drive to it, would it work or would it also clone the errors to it? Kinda sucks going to all the bother of putting a 320 GB hard drive in but only 8 GB is usuable! And I don't want to throw good money after bad by buying and installing another new hard drive just to possibly end up with the exact same problem! (Why won't the old stock hard drive work in it anymore?)
    Last edited by DavieB; 16th-March-2019 at 23:36.

  4. #4
    Jackhammer's Avatar
    Jackhammer is offline Administrator
    Stroke The Goat
    ┌∩┐(◣_◢)┌∩┐
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    17,525
    Thanks
    1,181
    Thanked 2,015 Times in 234 Posts
    EP Points
    8490

    Default

    You didn't unlock the stock HDD did you? If it is a soft mod, the HDD needs locking. If you install a chip, the HDD doesn't need locking.

    Edit: Is there an error code on screen when you try to boot the Xbox?
    Last edited by Jackhammer; 16th-March-2019 at 23:59.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Nope I was very careful to avoid accidentally unlocking the stock hard drive when I cloned it to the new one in case I had to in the future put it back in. Xbox won't boot up with it connected back up. The new sata drive was fine for a few days, all was working as it shpuld, I had FTP'd games to it and all was working ok until like I said it crashed while FTP'ing some more games on to it. Nothing I've tried will so far will make drive F available, the xbox just can't access it for some reason. Maybe my pc f'd something up? (No modchip, just softmodded).

  6. #6
    Jackhammer's Avatar
    Jackhammer is offline Administrator
    Stroke The Goat
    ┌∩┐(◣_◢)┌∩┐
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    17,525
    Thanks
    1,181
    Thanked 2,015 Times in 234 Posts
    EP Points
    8490

    Default

    Have you set the stock HDD to master? Also is there an error code?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Yea the stock hdd was definitely set to 'master' when I tried it back in the xbox.There was no error code on screen - when I hit the power button, it didn't even try to boot up, I just immediately got the flashing red lights and nothing else happening until I put the newer sata hdd back in, then it booted up normally again.

  8. #8
    Jackhammer's Avatar
    Jackhammer is offline Administrator
    Stroke The Goat
    ┌∩┐(◣_◢)┌∩┐
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    17,525
    Thanks
    1,181
    Thanked 2,015 Times in 234 Posts
    EP Points
    8490

    Default

    *Solid red, overheated.
    *Flashing green, bad bios load.
    *Flashing red-orange, bad video output
    *Flashing red-green, system failure (can be a lot of things)

    Edit: Try pressing the power button and immediately press the eject button. See if you get an error message, usually 07 (Hard drive access failure). Could be anything from loose cable to bad drive.
    Last edited by Jackhammer; 17th-March-2019 at 12:41.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    It was flashing just red, I triple checked everything was connected snugly but still the same. Maybe the old hard drive doesn't like the new 80 wire ide cable? Makes no sense to me, but I'm completely stumped for an answer!(Technology is ganging up on me this week, I had to fix 'user logon fail' on my pc today!)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    17,509
    Thanks
    603
    Thanked 1,193 Times in 732 Posts
    EP Points
    7635

    Default

    Use the original xbox ide cable.
    If those cables are too long it can cause problems iirc.
    Spoiler warning:

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Couldn't find the original ide cable, but I gave it aother go and this time it booted no problem from original hd. Obviously a temperamental bugger! Anyway, I tried re-cloning onto the sata drive again, but it kept throwing up 'no drq after after issuing multi write text' error messages during the process, and even though it did somehow complete, and I used the lock slave option, when I replaced it back as master drive (jumper set back to master as well, it won't boot up. I get flashing reds and 'error 14' on screen, so I assume it didn't lock properly? All's ok when I reset up the original drive. So, would wiping the sata with my pc maybe fix the sata, or do I need to bin it and get another before I try cloning again?

  12. #12
    Jackhammer's Avatar
    Jackhammer is offline Administrator
    Stroke The Goat
    ┌∩┐(◣_◢)┌∩┐
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    17,525
    Thanks
    1,181
    Thanked 2,015 Times in 234 Posts
    EP Points
    8490

    Default

    Just a thought, you need an original Xbox controller to use CHIMP. 3rd party controllers either don't work, or are temperamental.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Never mind, pc won't let me access the drive even with explorer 360. Gonna have to bin it and buy a new sat hdd after all.(It is a proper microsoft controller I'm using btw).

  14. #14
    Jackhammer's Avatar
    Jackhammer is offline Administrator
    Stroke The Goat
    ┌∩┐(◣_◢)┌∩┐
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    17,525
    Thanks
    1,181
    Thanked 2,015 Times in 234 Posts
    EP Points
    8490

    Default

    You can use the HDD for your PC.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    It shows up in device manager as 'working properly', but it's not showing up as an available hard drive, so I can't access it to use it or format it. The secondary storage drive I swapped out shows up as drive d as it should, any idea why the new hdd won't? Would be great if I can avoid having to bin it.)
    Last edited by DavieB; 17th-March-2019 at 19:51.

Similar Threads

  1. Noob in need of help with FTP on modded xbox!!
    By DavieB in forum Microsoft systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th-March-2019, 18:24
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th-December-2015, 03:16
  3. emuparadise noob needs help
    By tyranim in forum Sony systems
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th-April-2013, 07:29
  4. hey it's me again and I need more help :P
    By The Undertaker in forum Everything Emulation
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17th-June-2004, 11:27
  5. Need more people! & action
    By Fredricos in forum Free 4 All
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th-July-2001, 22:37

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About Us

We are the oldest retro gaming forum on the internet. The goal of our community is the complete preservation of all retro video games. Started in 2001 as EmuParadise Forums, our community has grown over the past 18 years into one of the biggest gaming platforms on the internet.

Social