Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Corruption error on Yoshi's Island

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Corruption error on Yoshi's Island

    I downloaded the file for Yoshi's Island for GBA, tried to run it on the VBA emulator and got a "Saved Data Corrupted" error. I thought maybe it was a compatability issue somehow and went and downloaded another file from the same category and tried to run it the exact same way and it runs fine. (Super Mario Advance 4 - SMB 3, btw) The file downloads fine and it starts up to a message from the rom devs, hit start to bypass it to the actual game and it says data corrupted. Just wanted to pass it along. Not sure if this is the right place to do that or not, if not, please let me know place to do so.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    V.C. B.C. Canada
    Posts
    11,487
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 579 Times in 240 Posts
    EP Points
    785

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trialtos View Post
    I downloaded the file for Yoshi's Island for GBA, tried to run it on the VBA emulator and got a "Saved Data Corrupted" error. I thought maybe it was a compatability issue somehow and went and downloaded another file from the same category and tried to run it the exact same way and it runs fine. (Super Mario Advance 4 - SMB 3, btw) The file downloads fine and it starts up to a message from the rom devs, hit start to bypass it to the actual game and it says data corrupted. Just wanted to pass it along. Not sure if this is the right place to do that or not, if not, please let me know place to do so.
    Can't remember exactly where but in the options you can change the type of save so I would look for that and switch it to 128k or another and see if that works.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I looked, and I couldn't find a setting like that, but admittedly I'm not too knowledgeable about stuff like this. I have a basic understanding of the programs and how to run the roms, and I haven't had any problems like this. I don't really understand how the different settings work. Anything more precise? Like a menu path I can follow? Went through all the settings I could find and nothing fixed it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    V.C. B.C. Canada
    Posts
    11,487
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 579 Times in 240 Posts
    EP Points
    785

    Default

    Should be Options => Emulator => Save type and try the 128k option. It could be different depending on which iteration of VBA like VBA-M etc..

    Also can a mod move this to the right spot?


Similar Threads

  1. Internal Server Error on Vandal Heats II tracks
    By Duran in forum Comments/Suggestions/Broken Links & Download Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th-May-2005, 16:06
  2. Disk Reading Errors On GTA: Vice City
    By ((KvN)) in forum General Gaming
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 28th-June-2004, 19:50
  3. 530 and 50000 Errors on N64 ROMs
    By TimeViewer in forum Comments/Suggestions/Broken Links & Download Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th-December-2003, 19:19
  4. 530 error on lots of snes roms
    By madcrow in forum Comments/Suggestions/Broken Links & Download Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th-December-2003, 05:02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About Us

We are the oldest retro gaming forum on the internet. The goal of our community is the complete preservation of all retro video games. Started in 2001 as EmuParadise Forums, our community has grown over the past 18 years into one of the biggest gaming platforms on the internet.

Social