When Nietzsche Wept.
Shitty film. Shitty shitty film. It doesn't do justice to Nietzsche and it's more about Beuer than it is about Nietzsche really. Plus they made Lou Salome a whore. An...
Type: Posts; User: Megalith
When Nietzsche Wept.
Shitty film. Shitty shitty film. It doesn't do justice to Nietzsche and it's more about Beuer than it is about Nietzsche really. Plus they made Lou Salome a whore. An...
Thank You For Smoking, Blood Diamond, Count Of Monte Cristo, The Prestige and Pan's Labyrinth, all of which were of good quality, except for Count Of Monte Cristo. Its anime counterpart is infinitely...
Identity. A psycho horror movie. Pretty good, but the horror is nothing atypical. The twist towards the end made the movie worthwhile for me, but I can't help think of the potential it could've had...
Let's see..
The Departed - Good movie. Loved the direction, the music and the twist ending. Would've preferred at least to see one character remain alive by the end, but it was good.
Star...
The Kingdom and X-Men III these past two days.
X-Men was alright.. Not as good as I hoped it'd be but it was good. The Kingdom was good too, though far too shallow on both its main themes...
X-Men 2 and King Arthur.
Both were good, especially X-Men. I was expecting more of King Arthur really.
Sin City. Badass.
This earns you a quick ride on the gallows. Tally ho!
Idiot. :P
Munich. A rather good movie about the events about the Black September incident at 70's Olympics, and the events that followed. The movie lacked a few accuracies but was enjoyable as a whole.
Fractured? The movie with Anthony Hopkins? If that's the one, then definitely yeah. It's a good movie.
Notes On A Scandal.
It was an alright movie I think. I didn't like it really but it was well done for what it was: a black humor drama.
Silent Hill a couple of days ago.
A B horror flick. I was left unimpressed by the end of the movie. It was too generic and its only saving grace was the brilliance of CG and effects, but that...
Fracture. Anthony Hopkins still owns you.
The Fountain just recently. Fucking brilliant movie it was. The atmosphere, music and characters all meshed brilliantly. Everyone here now has the responsibility to watch this movie.
Diehard 4.0. Same old Diehard stuff stuff, but still good.
Basic Instinct.
A rather dull movie that was endlessly recommended to me. A porn movie disguised as a poor detective thriller at best.
The Pursuit Of Happyness.
Depressing. :(
The Green Mile again. Still a magnificent movie.
Transformers. Another entry in the 300 genre, but it stands well for a 2 hour-something entertainer. It actually rekindled the love I had for Transformers as a kid to the point that I'm currently...
Freedom Writers.
A little unbelievable and too optimistic at times, but the movie was entertaining for the two hours it lasted.
The Machinist. Excellent movie. Kinda like Memento on steroids.
Memento. Pure win.
Pirates Of The Carribean 3. Unfortunately, the first movie is the only worthwhile one in the series. The second and third in particular drag and could've easily been an hour and a half movie and be...
V for Vendetta. Quality.
North Country. Orgasmically good.